Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Buiríos Mór Osraí, Co. Laoise
R. Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived in Knock in the county Tipperary a woman by the name of Mrs Peters. She was living by herself in a small house. She had no children, and her husband was dead. She was about eighty years of age.
    It happened one day that she fell sick and had to go to bed. The neighboring people minded her both day and night. One day she got very bad very bad altogether and died.
    The night of the wake there was a number of people there. Most of the people went away about eleven O'Clock in the night. Five people remained in the corps house. The next person to leave was a woman by the name of Mrs Delaney. When she was about 100 yards from the house she heard a noise as if someone was crying. The cries were very pityful. It seemed that the crying was in the field beside the road. Mrs Delaney went over to the ditch beside the road and looking into the field. What did she see but a little woman with hair down to the ground and she was combing it with a little red comb. The little woman was crying as she
    Michael Meagher
    Miss M. Dunne