Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eaves of the houses. The nest is composed of mud and straw. The male-bird carries the mud and straw, and the female forms the nest.
    The thrush or brown bird can also be seen in this district. It builds its nest in old ivy trees and white thorn. They denote the coming of Spring by their singing. Their eggs are white, pipped with brown.
    Black-birds resort the low-land. They build their nests mostly in white-thorn bushes and lay about four eggs, While the female is hatching the eggs the male soars up in the sky and sings beautifully. They are one of the harbingers of Spring.
    The cuckoo is a harbinger of Summer. She is a migratory bird, and is said that she comes to Ireland on the twenty second of April. She makes her nest out of an old nest belonging to another bird. While the bird that owns the nest is off, the cuckoo comes and lays her eggs.
    The pheasant is another bird which frequents this district, but they are not so