Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day two men went to a rath to remove a rock that they wanted, They removed the rock only a little, and then went home for help. When they returned they removed the rock, and under it was a rabbit hole. When they came home the man tht owned the rath saw the roof of his house in the yard, he did not know what to do. Late that night a knock came to the door, and the man got up and opened it. When he opened the door he saw two little men standing at it, he asked them what they wanted, and they said "You are troubled very much," and the man said he was. "Well," said they, "if you come and put the roof on my house, I will put the roof on your house." "Right" said the man.
    The men went and put back the rock over the rabbit hole.
    When they came back the roof was on the house and he was very glad.