Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

We play "marbles" and "tops" on Spring and "four corners" any wet day that we have nothing to do.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their thumb, if they do so they are allowed to come within two feet of the ring.
    The object in playing marbles is to try to knock the marbles out of the ring sometimes you might hit the "marbles"but you might not put them out of the ring, that is called "tipping" them. When you "tip" a marble you cant get another shot at the "marbles". sometimes you might hit the two out of the circle, if so you can keep the two. If you only knock one out it is different. you puck up the "alley"and hold it up to your waist the n you aim at the marble with the "alley" and try to hit it with. if you do not hit it the other lad tries. sometimes you might "tip" the "marble" if so you get another shot at it. sometimes when you take an "eye drop" you might break the marble (an "eyedrop" is when you hold the "alley" up to your waist and aim at the "marbles") When the marbles are all out of the ring the game is started again on the same method.
    The next game we play is "topo" they come after "marbles". There are two kinds of "topo" - "flogging topo"and "throwing topo". "Flogging top" is mostly a girls games
    When we play with the throwing.
    John Lalor