School: Ballyfin, Mountrath (roll number 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the lot. The first boy pulls out his hand and puts it on top of the others. The second does the same and they continue until they get tired.
  2. Take "rabbits". How do we play them? I shall tell you.
    First the girls are collected into a den which is made by drawing a ring around where they stand. Next one of the girls count up to a certain number which is decided upon by all the girls and whatever girl is that number has got to be the "dog". Now another den like the first one has to be made a considerable distance away so that the girls can have a good run. The game then commences.
    The "dog" stands out between the two dens and the "rabbits" try to get to the other den without being caught. Some succeed and any that are caught have to take up the position as "dog" with the first "dog" and this continues until all are
    Margaret Doran
    Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Laoise