Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

wash it and that will cure it
    "Chilblains"
    If you have chilblains on your feet you get half a bucket of potatoe-water and leave your feet in it for about half an hour then throw out the water where no one will ever walk. This being done you get a piece of unsalted butter and rub it on the chilblain Do this for four mornings and four nights.
    If you have chilblains get a soft bit of a rag and on the rag but some vaseline. You rub the rag over the spot where the chilblains are and before long they will be gone.
    Whitlow.
    When the potatoes begin to boil you dip the finger with the whitlow into the boilin water three times saying while dipping it, "In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost."
      1. cleachtas an leighis