Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

saying
    "Bail up, bail up," etc The cows are brought and tied up by a bails.
    We have one cow and two calves at home. The cow generally milks about a bucket-full of milk in the morning and evening. We feed her on hay and turnips and cotten-cake in the winter and grass and hay in the summer The cow-house is has two mangers, one for the cow and the other for the largest calk. the other calf having a house of its own beside the cow-house. We tie them with chains and put the chains around their necks. My father makes the sign of the Cross on the cow's back with the top of the milk when he has her milked.
    Our eass ass is about 3 years old. We feed him on mangels and oats. Paddy feeds the ass every morning. He grazes in the glen every day. Every night he is at the gate for one of us to let him in. We give him hay at night and in the morning when we get up he would have it all eaten.