Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

who was already in Scotland wanted help, he and Saint Comgall set out on the journey.
    The three Saints having got permission to preach, from the King of Scotland whom they first converted, soon separated to different parts of the country. Saint Canice founded many Churches in Scotland and after a tiresome mission returned again to Ireland. He journeyed straight to Ossory and on his way received a grant of an island on Loch Ree. The first Irish monastery of Saint Canice was therefore founded in West Meath and gave its name "Kilkenny West" to that place. Some time afterwards in gratitude for benefits bestowed on him, the King of Ossory gave him many villages and small towns, all of which became the sites of Churches and Monasteries. The most important of these was the present City of Kilkenny and Aghaboe. The monastery in the latter place was during his life time the monastery he loved best and the one most intimately
    Aine Dunne