Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    next had the old brewery house, then a Mr. Bradshaw had a large drapery and Post-Office there. Mr. Samuel Hypwell was next occupant, and kept a drapery and Post-office there. Later, the present Mr. Odlum bought it, and built a new house there. There are cellars, and passages under the Street to the opposite side still there.
    Tobacco.
    Andrew Geoghegan was a Tobacco Manufacturer, residing where Mr. Telford now is, in the Market Square, up to about 60 years ago. He employed ten or twelve hands. He died and his family left the place.
    Distillery.
    To the left of the present Bridge, was Egan's Distillery. Stillbrook-weir turned the river-water into it. The high house, seen over the Bridge, where Tom Carty and Mr. Conlon have a forge and foundry at present, was the Distillery stores. Mr. Egan had too much whiskey when the Excise Officer came on him. He let the whiskey out into the river, and it killed all the fish from Mountrath to Kilkenny, and all but killed some natives who went on all fours to
    Maura Costigan
    Mr Thomas Dooley