Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening last week I was standing on the platform of the goods Railway Station Port-Laoighise I viewed with admiration the new Worsted Mills close to the Great Southern Railway.
    This is far from the kind of woollen Mills we had in days gone by. At the present day there stands on the banks of the Owenass river an idle woollen mills. I cannot call it a ruins because the outer walls and roof is in good repair. I heard that in days gone by the tweed and cloth manufactured in this mill took its place against Englands best. It is so good that a man living in Port-Laoighise has a coat of this tweed still. This mill was worked by a water wheel, the largest in Ireland, and its tow mill ponds took in between seven and eight acres of land. I learned that less
    Annie Whelan
    An Phailís Mhór, Co. Laoise