Scoil: Wolfhill (uimhir rolla 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Grant who was a robber travelled all over Ireland. He had a black horse and the name of this horse was "Black Bess". The horse knew all Ireland and was supposed to know any house there was silver or gold in. She would bend down and let the robber alight. When he would have robbed the house of the treasure the horse would bend down again to let him on her back Then when he would be up again the horse would go off quicker than any other horse could gallop. Grant was caught in the end Before he was hanged he told the people that he put all the treasure he robbed into a leather boot that was as long as a man's leg. On the top of this boot there was a diamond necklace worth two
    Mary Daly
    Modubeagh, Co. Laoise