School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Cnocán na Mac Tíre, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The Moyrath hedge school was in the townland of Slatt, in the parish of Ballyadams, in the barony of Slieve Margy which is in the County of Leix.
    The Moyrath hedge - school
    This hedge - school was a small cabin made of scraws. It was in Murphy's field in Moyrath. There was a woman teaching in this hedge - school and she was known as the White Lady. She taught Irish and Latin and they used to write with nibs made from goose quills. She used to punish the pupils by stabbing them on the backs of the hands with a goose quill. The White Lady lived in the cabin where she taught. She got no money for teaching but the people supported her and the children went to school every day of the week except Sunday. She had a big bone hanging in the cabin and when a pupil went out that pupil had to take the bone
    John Gilmartin
    Barr na Slaite Íochtarach, Co. Laoise