Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there was a little Church situated a little distance outside Ballylinan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day to the church the saw the bell there. The said that the would chance bringing it the third time. The took it to the house then it stayed for one night and it went accross a big bog ringing and it gave a big surprise to every Person that saw it. And the bell was never seen or heard from that night.
    About sixteen years ago there was was a woman going home from town after getting things. She lived outside the town. A pony and trap drove up to her. The man asked her to get up in the trap she said she would she got in and went on with him until he came he came to a churchyard and he told her he had to go in. This man in the trap was dressed like a Minister. She got out and thanked him well. When she went home that night she went to bed short. And when she lay on the side that was next to the man she felt it sore. She got up and look at it she saw that it was all black the woman died shortly after, and it is said that it was the devil that was in the car with her.
    Moira Farrell
    Farrell