Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near the village of Ballylinan is a townland named Blackbog.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead. The two brothers were inside the house reading and they never heard the shots. The sister was out in front at the time they were shot
    She rushed into the brothers and said "you two are a pair of bad boys to be sitting there and let people travel on your lands and shoot your two fine hounds." The two brothers started armed with pitchforks after the two officers. The two brothers were closing in on them when they turned around and shot them
    One of the brothers died instantly but the other lived a few hours. When the news spread that the Sharmans were shot. Then the people around the district gathered together an armed themself with every kind of a weapon and raced after the two officers. The two officers took shelter in a house where lived people by the name of Byrnes. The people all gathered round the house, and would have destroyed it only for the timely arrival of Police from Ballylinan
    Maureen Roche
    Edward Roche