School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was passing the bridge he walked straight across to the bridge and he fell down into the river. He was very badly injured from the fall. It is said that he died about two hours after he had got the fall.
    A local burning has taken place in this district recently. A number of bees collected and formed a beehive in a chimney of this house. The workman set to work to remove those bees. He placed a burning ember in the chimney. The sparks of fire went up the chimney and they went out into the air. The thatch which covered the house caught fire. The whole house was burnt down. The furniture and other things were fortunatly no destroyed. The people of the house were saved.
    Kathleen King
    George King