Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about a house in Colebawn. This house is situated on the side of the road, and is about three miles from my house. There was only one woman living in this house, and the name of that woman was Miss Taylor. When she died the people who were living in the house heard the plates rattling on the dresser and someone poking the fire. One night after a while the stairs began to shake. The man of the house saw her funeral passing along. An hour later it is said that Miss Taylor got a stick and beat the man until he had to get up, and go out but it is said that nothing has been seen in it since.
    Gertie Atkinson
    An Mhóin Bhuí, Co. Laoise