School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

arethmetic.
    Some children brought stools on which to sit and others sat on stones. In olden times people thatched their own houses with straw and rushes. Some people used to make their own candles. Those candles were known as the rush candles. There was one special day in the year which they were made. On that day there used to be enough candles made for the year.
    A man named Mr Fennell who used to live in Monavea used to tan his own leather. There was a man in Dromagh named Mr. Mulkall who was a great basket - maker. He used to make them from long thin sally plants and weave them together. He used to sell them to the neighbours. Spinning and weaving
        1. foirgnimh
    Gertie Atkinson