Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed there is a treasure in Mr. W .P. Delaneys field. This field is situated on the Abbeyleix - Carlow road. The treasure consists of a crock of gold. The person who hid this treasure is not known. One night Dan Farrell went to get the gold. He dug six feet of ground, and found a crock of gold. He brought it home and hid it under a tree. He cut a piece of wood out of the tree as a mark. Next morning Dan got up to look for the gold, but he found it was gone. The following night he went out to the tree to seek for the gold, it was not long until he fell into a trance. The fairies had taken him. No one has ever made an attempt to get it since.
    Michael J.P. Lynam
    James Brennan