Scoil: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (uimhir rolla 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hunting. They had not got any run, however they met Mickey and he said he would get them a hare. Mickey threw down a handkerchief into the bushes. Very soon a hare rose out. The hounds started off at a terrific speed, they were after the hare until she ran into a house. The people of the house closed the door and put the hare down to stew. They were stewing it until they went to lift it out, they found it was only a handkerchief.
    Another day he was working on the road with a shovel and he went into a house for his dinner, and left the shovel working on the road.
    Mickey was very fond of dancing, and stayed out very late in the nights. One night
    Michael J.P. Lynam