School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    weeks. The young black-birds are brown in colour, but when they grow old their colour changes to black. The black-bird gets her name from her colour. The Cuckoo is one of the birds which goes to other lands during winter. Her colour is grey and blue with stripes of black on her breast. She is a lazy bird and builds no nest.
    She lays her egg in a black-bird's nest. The robin builds her nest in a dike or in the ditch. She builds her nest with moss and clay and lines it with hair.
    She lays five eggs. The colour of the eggs are brown with spots on them. The swallow builds her nest in the cow-houses and in other houses. She builds her nest with hay and feathers and sticks it together with yellow clay. The
    Kathleen B. Wade
    Garraí an Dinigh, Co. Laoise