School: Derreenargan

Doirín Argan, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were put in one basket to be sent to the field while the leehauns were away to be boiled for the pigs, the hens, or when potatoes were scarce for the people themselves. Faubawns or Culs is the name which is still given to big potatoes without any eyes.
    The potatoes are taken to the field in a guguring bag. Long ago the same guguring bag lasted for years. When the sticking was done the moulding was started. Foideens were burned and the ashes was put on the ridges as guano From the time of the sticking to the digging the potatoes were said to be hatching.
    If a ridge was left unset it was a sign that someone n the house would be dead before the year had elapsed. The bone which was thrown into the bonfire on St. John's Eve used to be thrown into the field of stalks on St. John's Day to bring good luck. A field usually produced three crops- two of potatoes and one of oats, rye, flax, or
    Maureen Flanagan
    Derreenagan, Co. Ros Comáin