Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time there lived a gentleman by the name of Costello....

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    week. The second week he ate six mens allowances. The third week he ate three mens allowances. Costello kept him in his house and fed him on the best of food and gave him good education, he grew up to be a very good man and performed many great deeds through his great strength. When the old gentleman was dying he left all he was worth to him. This is the Costello who was (burried) buried in later years with Una McDermott on an island in Lough Key.
    He got acquainted with the McDermotts was through exercising his great strength in taking a race horse belonging to McDermott of Rockingham out of the Boyle River where he was sunk. There were six men who had failed to do so. And he came off his horse which he was riding at the time. He landed McDermotts horse on the bank of the river. He split his boot and legging in doing so. Then McDermott invited Costello to his castle for dinner. He continued going there from that on until MacDermott noticed that his daughter and Costello were very friendly.
    He arranged a party and invited Costello after the feating was over the wine [?] handed round. He told his daughter to drink to the man in the room whom she loved best and she raised the glass to Costello
    James Gallagher
    Lowparks, Co. Ros Comáin