Scoil: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (uimhir rolla 12778)

Tamhnaigh an tSeascainn, Co. Ros Comáin
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has round her in her grave. We ought to go over some night and take it from her but I won't go over alone unless you come with me".
    "Oh" said the old mother I would not be able to walk. "Well I will carry you on my back said her son", and she agreed to go with him. On the same night that they made up their minds to go to the grave two hungry men made up their minds to go and steal a sheep from a flock that was grazing in the vicinity of the graveyard.
    The two men that had made up their to steal the sheep arrived a short time before the mother and her son arrived. One of the men was to keep watch while the other had gone to steal the sheep. In the meantime the boy arrived with his mother on his back. When the man on watch saw them coming he cried out "Is she fat" thinking it was the man returning with the sheep on his back. When the boy was carrying his mother heard this he thought it came from the gaveyard and he got such a shock that he flung his old mother there and made off for his life. And what was his surprise when he reached home he saw his old mother there befoe him. The boy was surprised
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    James Moraghan