Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The only well around where a pattern takes place is "Lassar" about six miles from Boyle. Some years ago crowds used to visit this well between Lady Day and the 8th September. The sick were brought to it and three stations were made around the well. (A bush) You are supposed to leave something behind you at the well. A bush just over it is gaily decorated with coloured rags, left by pilgrims. Cures for toothache, earache sore eyes, rheumatism are said to be wrought by the water of this well. There is a stream running out of it where people wash their feet, Some years ago crowds used to visit Lassar but they do not go so much to it now as motor cars can bring them to such famous places as Knock and Croke Patrick in a few hours, so that the pattern day at Lassar is gradually dying away.
    Owen Mc Govern
    Baile na Mainistreach, Co. Ros Comáin