Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She remembers an old man who lived near here called Cormac Cox. She told me he had a very wise cat who could almost talk. One night he was coming from rambling and he fell crossing a ditch. He hit his head against a stone and was found dead there the following morning.
    Another family in this townland called McLoughlins emigrated to America but one of them was a school teacher and taught for some years in the old school-house in Tivanagh. This old woman also told me about a family called Cosgraves who lived at the foot of Tivanagh hill. They sold their land to the present owner and emigrated. There were two other families living near the lake in Tivanagh. Cryans was the name of one of them and they all went to America. The Ryans sold their home and went to live in Boyle. There was a family called Dunleavy just below the school. This family also has died out.
    I heard this from Pat O'Gara, Tivanagh, Boyle
    M. O'Gara