Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out in the middle of the lake the weather is going to be fine. If swallows fly high if is surely a sign of good weather, and if they fly low bad weather may be expected. The reason of this is the flies keep in the higher air in good weather and keep near the ground in bad weather and the swallows follow them in order to get food. On the approach of snowy weather the robin seeks shelter in our barns and houses. The curlews come inland. The wild geese are seen winging their way from Scotland to our milder climate. The animals also foretell the sort of weather we may expect. The cat scrapes the floor and doors as bad weather approaches. She sits with her back to the fire when we are going to have a storm. The goat refuses to stay out on the hill-side and makes
    Mrs Mullaney
    Mrs O' Gara