Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stream of water and he jumped across it. When the barrel came to the stream it turned and rolled to the gap where it came from.
    Here is another story which he told me. Another night he was playing cards and he had the pack in his pocket. He came to a place which is supposed to be haunted and a white woman stepped out of the hedge and walked beside him. He spoke to her twice and still he got no answer. Then he got afraid. He was then beside a house with big gates. They began banging in and out so he took the cards from his pocket and flung them over the gates. Then they stopped banging and he looked the other side and the white woman was gone. All this happened because the joker was in the pack of cards. There was a man and he was boasting that nobody would fight him. One evening he was walking down a road and a black man came out of a wood and asked him to fight him
    Jim Brennan
    Owen Mc Govern