Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and put it through the hole of the spool. Then I make a candle grease washer and put it on the rubber. Then I put a piece of a stick at the other end and then it is made.
    The way to make a kite is get two light sticks and tie them together in the form of a cross. Then get a sheet of brown paper and put it around the rim of it. Tie it with twine and it is made.
    The way to make a parachute is, get a handkerchief and get four pieces of twine of equal length and tie them to the four corners of it. Then tie a piece of lead to the bottom of the strings and it is made.
    The way to make a catapult is, get two pieces of rubber of equal length and a piece of leather. Tie the rubber to a piece of stick shaped like a fork. Then the catapult is finished.
    Mrs Gara