Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brack. The children get a tub of water and put an apple in it. They try to catch it and if they do they can keep it. They tie a twine from the ceiling and tie an apple to the end of it. They are trying to get a bite at it. They must not put a hand near it. The one who catches it can keep it. There is great fun to see what person gets the ring in the cake. If a person does he will be married first. The children put a blind-fold on a child's eyes and lead them over to the table. There are three saucers on the table one with a ring on it another with clay on it and another with water on it. The one who tips the ring will be married first, the one who tips the water will cross the sea first and the one that tips the clay will die first.
    A baker in Boyle is supposed to put a ten shilling note into a shilling brack. One