Scoil: Tighmhanach (uimhir rolla 15715)

Tigh Mhanach, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cabbage, unlike the future husband, had its heart into its head. A straight well-flavoured cabbage indicated a good and sweet tempered man. Another way for a young woman to see her future husband was: at midnight, to stand alone at the side of a stream and to gaze therein at the stroke of twelve when her future lord's face would flash on the waters as on a cinema screen. Walking blindfolded to a papers on which are written the letters of the alphabet and placing your finger on two is supposed to spell the initials of your future partner.
    Pouring melted lead through a key into a basin of clear water indicates some event of your future, foretold by the shape of a horse, a ship or mansion. The three saucers are understood but feared. The saucers are filled with (1) a ring (2) water and (3) clay. Blindfolded people are permitted to place a finger on one. If the finger is put into
    Mrs Murtagh
    An Caiseal, Co. Ros Comáin