Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

it was placed there but it is the general belief however that it was a Danish possession.

A story is told of a man from the county Leitrim who came to unearth it. Having dreamt three nights in succession of the treasure it's exact location being made clear to him, he set out on foot and after many days of tiresome travel he arrived in the district. Without making known his secret to anybody he found the place marked by the green mounds, as illustrated in his dream.

Having procured a spade he proceeded to dig. As day was dawning he came in sight of his objective, but alas when his fortune seemed almost in his grip, a weasel came and seizing the spade prevented his advance. He was overcome by fear and terror and quickly returned to his home.

In addition to the weasel another supernatural guardian is supposed to watch over this coveted treasure. It is believed that a white horse is also there and he is seen only once a year-November's night. Hence the hill has been called ''Gearran Bán''.

There are other treasures too supposed to be buried in this neighbourhood. A woman was once pulling heath, which was then used for brooms,on the side of a hill called Mullagh More, and she
    B. Dwyer
    Mr John Dwyer