Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dance with the bride. They partake in the feast and drink toast to the health of the bride and groom.
    When they are leaving the house they demand money and when they are refused, they usually destroy property,
    to the value of the money they were expecting. During all these celebrations the newly married couple wear their marriage rig--out, confetti or rice is showered on them and they are wished health, wealth and happiness for the rest of their lives.
    It was said to be an old and true saying that if you make your own marriage-frock you will never be married in it.
    Another old custom was to let the bride into her new house y the window, because it was thought unlucky to cross the threshold for the first going into the house. The bride should first cross it by coming out of the house.
    It is customary to give the bride and groom presents after their marriage and nowadays the newly married couple go to some place far away from their own district to spend their honey-moon, and when they return they usually settle down in a new home.
    Monica Owens
    Mrs K. O' Keeffe