Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with horses and attendants to steal away his fair lady. He muffled his horses feet so that their trampling could not be heard at the castle, least suspicion should be aroused and their plans destroyed. Leaving his horses some distance from the town he made his way towards the castle where without much difficulty he succeeded in finding the lady. After a short time O'Gara and Lady Mc Donagh were safely on their way towards Moygara.
    At length they came to a crossroads about two miles distance from the town. Here O'Gara decided to divide his party, for he had some premonition that they were being pursued, and such indeed, was the case. O'Gara with the lady and some attendants took the road leading to Culfada, and the rest of the party went the Gurteen road, all having arranged to meet at a certain point.
    The lady had not gone far when alarm was made at the castle, and soon a pursuit had begun. The pursuers continued with hesitation till they came to Rathmullen crossroads, here the difficulty arose, which road had they taken? No one knew. Soon the blood hounds were procured and again with a shout of delight, the pursuers were on the right track.
    Mrs Dwyer