Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

Old Mrs. McDermottroe says that - "from Boyle to Ballyfarnon there were a lot of singers":-

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cartridges ''was'' all I had I did not go very far till I saw a rabbit. I fired and as I only wounded him, he got away to safety, before I could take him. I went farther up the Sheegora Hills, quite close to the Plantation and I emptied the contents of my cartridge on a pair of rabbits. Very well, I went up for me rabbits and, I found that one however had escaped so I picked up the other and started for home. Very well I took a ''short cut'' home and had just crossed over he oul' boreen when I spied a hare some fifty yards away. My first thought was to shoot, and, as I had no cartridge I searched ''me'' pockets and found only a lump of cobbler's wax about the size of a marble. ''Well said I to myself'' 'Tis better than nothing'' I stuck it in to the barrel of the gun, got as near as I could to the hare, took me aim and fired. As the hare was facing me the wax stuck to his forehead. Very much frightened he took to his heels and made off up the hill. Through curiosity I followed him and to m great astonishment, what did I see but another hare coming meeting him with great speed. They met in a narrow oul' gap and as their heads met with great force they were stuck together by the wax and both hares lay struggling in the gap till I went up and caught them.''
    Mrs Mc Dermottroe