Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

Every year there was an Annual Sports held in the Castle Garden.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At five o'clock in the evening there was not a blade of grass standing in the field. He went up to the house and got ready for the road to Boyle. He walked to Boyle which is five good Irish miles from his house. He had three good pints and walked home again. When he went home, he ate a good feed of potatoes and buttermilk and then went to bed and he said he slept the soundest sleep he ever slept in his life. Mr Connelly is eighty four years of age and, still is a great mower, he is also a great Irish speaker, and, he learned all his Irish from his grandmother.
    Guard P. Perry and Tom Gaughran are noted handball players. they learned all their handball in the Boyle handball alley. Guard Perry won the champion, ship of Ireland for handball. Jack Conner of Tarmon and ''Tully'' Regan of St. Patricks St., are noted swimmers. There is no swimming pool, but they swim in the Boyle river at Assylinn, which is nearly as deep as a swimming pool.
    Mr James Turbitt
    An Tearmann, Co. Ros Comáin