Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Proverbs (ar lean)

Putting the cart before the horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Harry's (for this was the old man's name) and said the above, thus giving rise to one of the best known local proverbs, which in other words means ''Sorry when its late''.
    Another of our local sayings is ''There is many a long day in seven years'' which is repeated to illustrate or re-echo the old phrase of ''Every dog will have his own day'' which indicates that a fair chance is fated for each and every one though he and she may have had a ''raw deal''. It originated thus :- Two rich men resided five miles from Boyle, but were jealous of each other, and so were even ready to start an argument. However one accused the other of robbery and brought him to justice. Though innocent he was sentenced to seven years imprisonment and on being asked if he had anything to say for defence he stood up and said ''Your Honour there is many a long day in seven years.'' He was released after seven years and proved his innocence, and clearly showed that his accuser was the guilty one, and thus proved his former statement.
    ''A wet and windy May makes plenty of corn and hay''. A man came in contact with a woman who was disappointed on
    Mrs S. Quinn
    An Tearmann, Co. Ros Comáin