Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fox answers "one o'clock", "two o'clock, etc. to the first and subsequent questions. The geese next ask why he is scratching, and he answers "For needles". They next ask what he wants for the needles and he answers to sew my bag". They next ask what he wants the bag for, and he replies "To carry sand". When asked the purpose of the sand, he says "to sharpen knives". "Why the knives?" "To kill the geese". He then rushes at the geese and kills them one after another, finally killing their leader.
    "The farmer wants a wife".
    In this game a number of girls join hands in a circle, with one girl in the centre. They go around three times singing repeatedly "The farmer wants a wife". The girl in the centre then names somebody in the ring, and she comes into the ring as the farmer's wife. The ring of girls next go around singing "the wife wants a child", and again the centre girl names somebody who also comes into the ring. The girls then go around singing: "The child wants a nurse", and somebody else is called into the ring. They then sing "The nurse wants a dog" and another girl is taken into the ring. They lastly sing "The dog wants a bone" and a fifth girl is picked.
    Teangacha