Scoil: Lisacul G.N.S. (uimhir rolla 13048)

Lios an Choill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the English had possession of this country and ruled it there were landlords throughout the country. The duty of the landlord was to gather the rent of each tenant. Some of these tenants were very poor and often times they had no money to pay the rent and the landlord evicted them.
    Evictions were very common in those days and of course caused great hardship. When a tenant did not pay the rent bands of soldiers and police came. They locked the doors closed the windows and put bags in the chimneys.
    Evictions were often carried on in this district up the the years 1900. It was usually people who had large holdings of land. In a small house near this school a man named Barrot lived. He had a large farm of land he was not able to pay
    Eibhlín Ní Rodaigh