Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. If a mother left a baby alone in the cradle she would put the tongs accross it. This was supposed to keep away the faries till she'd come back.
    5. When people were bringing pigs to the fair the threw the tongs after the cart. This was supposed to bring home more "sponjulicks."
    6. It is not considered lucky to go from a wake alone.
    7. If feet water is thrown out at night a burned coal is put into it.
    8. It is always a custom to make a cross on St. Bridgids eve. They are put up in the rafters to keep away sickness during the year.
    9. It is always considered lucky to get a horse shoe on the road. These are generally hung over the door and are supposed to keep away lightning
    10 The wish bones are always kept out of the birds and hung in the rafters.
    11. If an animal dies the right leg is cut off from the knee and is kept up in the rafters.
    12. On the 6th of Jan. candles are made out of rushes They are made by peeling the rushes and dipping them in grease. Manure is got and the candles are stuck in it and each person has a candle for himself. They then say the rosary round them and the first candle that goes out the person who it belongs to will die first.
    13. When a cow calves a coal is passed under her belly
    Líam Ó Dubhthaigh