Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin

15 Every year a bunch of garlic and yarrow yarra is hung in the rafters to keep away sickness.
    16. When cattle are being put to grass salt is put on their backs.
    Líam Ó Duḃṫaiġ
  2. A Funeral
    Long ago when the old people would be taking out a corpse they had a lot of old customs. If a coffin was crossed on the floor and them taking it out it was a sign of bad luck to the left after it. Then all the chairs and stools would be knocked as there would be good luck in the house.
    Long ago the people used to be laid out on a long table and it would be turned on its side when the corpse had left.
    When the people would be bringing a corpse to the grave they always went the longest way and face the feet to the rising sun, when they had it buried. When the oldest child in a house dies a baby the coffin is never nailed. Two sheet
    Seán Ó Caomhánáigh