Scoil: An Muileann (uimhir rolla 9208)

An Muileann, Co. Ros Comáin
B. Mac Siúrtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then of course when the support was taken away from the lamp it fell to the ground with the well on top and there it has remained sence.
    That very night after the stones were taken away and long after all the people about the place had gone to bed they were awakened by great shouting and on looking out they saw that the night was brighter that the day and that there was a great fire raging very near them. Thinking that their own or their neighbour's cabins were on fire they rushed outside and were horrified to see that a great red flame hundreds of feet high was rising from the lamp on the ground.
    In the great red light they saw a crowd of enormous men armed with great spears and shields all round the flame of the lamp. They could also see number of other men armed in the same way hurrying to the same place from the surrounded forts and as each party arrived there was great cheering and waving of spears. While the ganed with horror on these savage sights a great body of armed men came rushing from the west and when
    Michael Beirne
    Gairmeacha beatha