Scoil: Loughglinn (C.)

Loch Glinne, Co. Ros Comáin
Méadhbha, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

known as Tipper's Field.
    Blackhall's Field, a very fine grazing field, was looked after by a man named Blackhall and to this day it is known as Blackhall's Field.
    Likewise The Hope Field is called after a Mr. Hope who was stewart to Lord Dillon. Thus each field bears the name of the man who herded it.
    When Mr. Strikland Lord Dillon's agent came to Loughglynn House to take charge of the Estate, King Edward the seventh of England then Prince of Wales allowed him to take a white charger with him. The horse was kept in a private field. At that time German musicians wandered through the country stopping at different places. They frequently visited Lord Dillon's Estate and played some martial airs. When the horse heard them he pranced around the
    Nellie Flanagan
    Stephen Flanagan