Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin

Related By:- Seamus Lavin
    Age:- 76 years
    Written By:- James Lavin Frenchpark
    Age:- 16 years
    There was a man coming home from the fair of Ballaghadereen. It was the thirty-first of October 1835. His name was John. On that night it was the custom of the people to play games in their homes. He enjoyed these games and he was sorry to have missed them.
    It was unusual to be out late that night a the people said the fairies would catch anybody who was out late. He knew this and decided to shorten his journey by going through the fields As he was going by a rath he heard a peculiar noise. He listened for a minute and then cautiously proceeded towards the rath which was nearby. As he was about the rath he saw two small figures approaching him. He was amazed to see how beautifully they were dressed.
    James Lavin
    Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin