Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Erritt and Lisacul formed one parish in olden times. Burials still take place in all. A site, however, has been procured for a new cemetery at Lisacul. Also a new chapel will replace the present structure which is one hundred years old and which was built by Fr Tom Ryan.
    The Becket family in Cloontowart, Lisacul, are supposed to possess some valuable parochial records left to them by their grand-uncle Fr Tom Ryan.
    The trees have been cut down in all the old churchyards by order of the Board of Health. The middle of the churchyard is a level tableland and falls all sides.
    About a mile from Loughglynn on the Castlerea road lies Cloonard churchyard. This was the burial ground for Fairymount parish in olden times and even still those who have not taken new plots in Fairymount bury their dead there. This points to another fact that Fairymount & Loughglynn were united in one parish in olden times. This old churchyard is in a good distance off the main road and hence few strangers visit it. Yes, local families still use certain graveyards though they may be further distant than the parish graveyard. It is a custom to bury
    Michael Regan
    Eiread, Co. Ros Comáin