Scoil: Gort an Ghainimh (uimhir rolla 16127)

Gort an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Ó Cobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He owns the orchard which the monks owned. Here the Costellos - landlords are buried in the old vault. The cells, sanctuary, belfry etc are in a good state of preservation. Two monks from this abbey are supposed to have been killed near Drogheda in the time of Cromwell.
    During the Penal days the friars became wandering priests and went from village to village hearing confession saying Mass etc. At one time they were P.P.s of Kilmovee Parish. This is how the custom of grew up of holding the village stations twice yearly in most country parishes.
    Michael Regan
    Eiread, Co. Ros Comáin