Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this neighbourhood there are many who took part in the 1916 rebellion. Outside Loughlynn two men called Peter Shannon and Michael Carty were living in a house when the Black and Tans raided it. Carty was shot dead and Shannon was shot in the neck. Then the Black and Tans left thinking that both men were dead. After a while Peter Shannon revived and he gradually regained health and strength. He is a rate collector today. Peter Gibbons who lives in Mullen took an active part in the Black and Tan trouble. He often tells how he aided in the burning of the Black and Tan barracks at Frenchpark. A man called McDermott from Tully, Ballinagare was shot by the Black and Tans in Loughlynn wood. He took a big part in the trouble.
    There were many strong people in this district long ago. It is said that a woman carried a cwt. of flour on her back from Castlerea to Leitrim, a distance of five miles. She is dead now. Man and some women were able to carry cliabhs of gravel on their backs