School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the crickets sing loudly round the fire it is supposed that we will have rain. Rain is expected, also, when cockroaches are plentiful in the turf. When ants come out into the open and creep in crowds on dry ditches it is said that it will rain. Bees are sure signs of fine weather. When the robin sits on a branch out in the open it is a sign of wet weather but if he hides in the bushes and chirps fine weather is expected.
    If it rains on St. Swithin's Day 15th July, it is believed that it will rain for forty days but if it is a fine dry day there will be fine weather for forty days. A thick fog on an August morning betokens rain. If a cool August follows a hot July it is a sign of a bad Winter. A warm dry August betokens a snowy Winter.
    A light fog is the sign of good weather but a wet heavy fog betokens rain. Bad weather is expected when old people get rheumatic pains in their limbs.