Scoil: Cloonarrow (uimhir rolla 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made on Shrove Tuesday. On Ash Wednesday ashes blessed and all people go to church for some holy ashes.
    On Easter Sunday eggs are eaten and young children buy chocolate eggs for Easter Sunday. On May Day children dress a big doll in white and they carry it from house to house and they get money for their May Day Queen from the people of the houses. Each house-hold in this locality kills a fowl and spills its blood in the four corners of the house on St. Martin's night in honour of St. Martin.
    On Hallowe'en night children get a tub of water and apples. They throw an apple into the water and all of them try to get the apple out of the water and the one who succeeds in getting the apple keeps it. Old people imagined that all their dead came back to see their friends on this night and cabbage was thrown on the roads for them. Old people say that the devil
    Tess Beirne
    Cloonsheever, Co. Ros Comáin