Scoil: Gort an Iubhair

Gort na nIúr, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Fiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up the brakes and they still kept in front of him. He shouted and blew his bugle but they still kept to the centre of the road. He shouted but it was a failure again. He tried to pass them out but he ran the car over the two women. He then thought they were killed but when when he looked in front of him they still were in front of him. The two women next cut the four tyres of his car. He had to stay there for the night and one of the two women said day for living and night for dead.
    Mrs Gallagher from Fauleens was one night coming from town. When she was crossing a ditch to go from the bottom-road to the top road there was a coffin lay in front of her. She then tried to cross the ditch in another place, but the coffin was still in front of her. She at last crossed the ditch. But when she thought she was at the top road, she found she was still at the bottom road, which was two miles farther than if she went the top road.
    On November's night last year three lights were seen at this cross-roads and they remained there all night.
    All these stories were given to
    Michael Coleman