Scoil: Tibohine (uimhir rolla 15544)

Tigh Baoithín, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the brothers coming, and the boy told his little brother to run with one bag to the boat and to come back again immediately. So while he was misleading the rough brothers among the mountains his little brother had the two bags in the boat, and it was nearly daylight, when they got back to safety and they were all torn and his little brother fainted many times. When the reached near their home their people were out looking for them.
    With a cry of joy they ran to them and it was with broken sentences they told of their successful adventure. One of the men ran to tell the Parish Priest and he immediately sent for the boys who were carried to him. He embraced them wet, torn and dirty as they were when he saw the treasures they found, and the danger they went through.
    He ordered them to be put bed and good care to be take of them in his own house.
    He placed the gold treasures in a glass stand and had the story of how they were recovered written in letters of gold for the world to see.
    The little boys got well and went back to their shop and lived happy and prospered well. This happened nearly ninty years ago.
    Cecelia Healy
    Carrowgarve, Co. Ros Comáin